Seera Australian Privacy Policy

Definitions

APP means the Australian Privacy Principles.

NPP means the National Privacy Principals.

Privacy Policy means this document.

SEERA means Seera Pty Ltd.

Seera Websites means www.seera.com.au and www.seeracloud.com.

Background

SEERA are a company that provide job opportunity matching and employee management systems based on competency frameworks.

Exemption

SEERA are exempt from the APP as a small businesses with an annual turnover of $3 million or less and do not opt in to the NPP or APP.

Primary Purpose

SEERA’s primary purpose for collecting personal information is website registration, job opportunity matching, skills assessment, and employee/contractor management. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information as it is reasonably necessary for performing our primary purpose.

The kinds of sensitive information we collect

SEERA do not collect sensitive information.

If at a future point in time we collect any sensitive information we will only do so with your explicit informed consent.

Reasonably Necessary

SEERA have assessed that the collection of personal information is reasonably necessary for our Primary Purpose.

Quality and Correction of Personal Information

It is the responsibility of the individual to update their personal information as we do not have any control over what the individual enters or maintains.

Enquiries

You may contact SEERA at info@seera.com.au for any related enquiries.

SEERA will upon request remove all personal information required under the APP except that which is required by law to be retained.

Complaints Process

You may contact us at info@seera.com.au for any related complaints.

This privacy policy is issued on the 10th March 2014.